Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We process some personal data in order to answer your enquiries, to manage your orders and to provide you with a quality service.

About Us

We are White Air Solution Ltd, the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us, as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. We are committed to managing and protecting the privacy of your personal data in line with all current applicable data protection legislation.

This privacy statement outlines what data we collect, why we collect it and how we manage it while we are holding it. It also highlights your rights with regard to the data. This statement will be reviewed regularly to ensure that we are providing you with the most accurate and up to date information.

Should you have a concern regarding our management of your personal data, or further information, please don’t hesitate to contact us at:

White Air Solutions Limited

Willow Lodge, Main Road, Stickney, Boston, Lincolnshire PE22 8EQ

Email: info@whiteairsolutions.co.uk

Tel: 01205 480822

What personal data do we collect?

You may be asked or chose to provide your name, job title, email address, phone number, bank details or other information when communicating with us.

When do we collect it?

We collect information about you when you visit our website, make an enquiry, respond to a communication, speak to us over the telephone or face to face or place an order.

Why do we need it?

We require this basic personal data so that we can provide you with our services, take payments (we do not keep your bank details), fulfil and manage our contract and manage any enquiries you may submit whilst receiving services from us. We do not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to facilitate these tasks.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the data we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions and orders. The lawful basis is contract.
  • To provide services, advice and information to manage our contract. Our lawful basis for holding your personal data is our contract.
  • To enable us to respond efficiently to your enquiries. This is in our legitimate business interest.
  • In order to protect our assets and interests we may need to use your personal data as part of a legal process.

How do we protect your information?

White Air Solutions Limited is committed to protecting your personal data and has implemented the appropriate systems and procedures to ensure this.

All personal data we collect is held and managed within the UK.

We use accounting software in order to process payments. Any personal data processed within this system is subject to multiple layers of protection including end to end encryption, network protection and secure monitoring.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it). It enables the site’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. This enables us to provide you with improved services and navigation around our website.

How long do we keep your personal data?

If you are, or have been, a customer, we will retain details of our transactions for the duration of the time that you receive services from us and for a further six years after our business has concluded in line with current legal requirements.

We will also retain your contact information to update you on our products and services if you have opted into this.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details above or any additional details provided within the marketing communication.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

You have a number of rights relating to your personal data:

  • You have the right to request your personal data corrected if it is not correct or it is incomplete.
  • You have the right to request your personal data deleted.
  • You have the right to request your personal data is transferred to another company.
  • You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • You can object to the way we are processing your personal data and ask us to restrict our use of it

You can make a request to exercise your rights in respect of your data at any time using the contact information provided above. We are legally obliged to consider and respond to any such request within one month.

If you are not happy with the way that we are using or managing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a compliant with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the UKs independent regulator of data protection legislation). For more information about the Information Commissioner please visit www.ico.org.uk